← Rent by cityTypical monthly rent in San Antonio, TX, over the past three years
Rent in San Antonio, TX
Data as of August 2026 · Zillow Observed Rent Index
Typical rent
$1,386
1-year change
−1.4%
3-year change
−3.1%
Metro, 1-year change
−1.3%
Typical rents in San Antonio fell 1.4% over the past year. A renewal increase here is hard to justify with market data; asking to hold rent flat is reasonable.
Typical rent in San Antonio, past 3 years
All unit sizes, monthly
Show as a table
| Month | Typical rent |
|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $1,386 |
| Jul 2026 | $1,383 |
| Jun 2026 | $1,380 |
| May 2026 | $1,381 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,379 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,376 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,370 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,369 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,372 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,379 |
| Oct 2025 | $1,388 |
| Sep 2025 | $1,399 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,406 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,409 |
| Jun 2025 | $1,407 |
| May 2025 | $1,407 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,405 |
| Mar 2025 | $1,402 |
| Feb 2025 | $1,395 |
| Jan 2025 | $1,391 |
| Dec 2024 | $1,388 |
| Nov 2024 | $1,394 |
| Oct 2024 | $1,404 |
| Sep 2024 | $1,416 |
| Aug 2024 | $1,422 |
| Jul 2024 | $1,423 |
| Jun 2024 | $1,422 |
| May 2024 | $1,420 |
| Apr 2024 | $1,416 |
| Mar 2024 | $1,410 |
| Feb 2024 | $1,406 |
| Jan 2024 | $1,405 |
| Dec 2023 | $1,406 |
| Nov 2023 | $1,411 |
| Oct 2023 | $1,418 |
| Sep 2023 | $1,426 |
| Aug 2023 | $1,431 |
Estimated typical rent by size
| Studio | $1,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,230 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,390 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,620 |
| 4+ bedrooms | $2,050 |
City typical rent × TX bedroom ratios from the Census American Community Survey. Rough guide only.
Check your own increase
ZIP-level trends can differ a lot from the city average.
By ZIP code
| ZIP | Typical rent | 1-year change |
|---|---|---|
| 78201 | $1,063 | +3.0% |
| 78202 | $1,372 | +3.6% |
| 78203 | $1,941 | +37.8% |
| 78204 | $1,327 | −1.9% |
| 78205 | $2,039 | +7.7% |
| 78207 | $1,327 | +6.8% |
| 78208 | $1,670 | −0.6% |
| 78209 | $1,560 | +0.3% |
| 78210 | $1,299 | +5.2% |
| 78211 | $1,360 | – |
| 78212 | $1,486 | −1.2% |
| 78214 | $1,047 | – |
| 78215 | $1,629 | +0.6% |
| 78216 | $1,132 | −6.0% |
| 78217 | $1,135 | +2.7% |
| 78218 | $1,411 | −1.6% |
| 78219 | $1,441 | +4.7% |
| 78220 | $1,502 | +1.5% |
| 78221 | $1,323 | −4.9% |
| 78222 | $1,691 | +3.1% |
| 78223 | $1,351 | −1.6% |
| 78224 | $1,529 | −3.4% |
| 78227 | $1,477 | −0.1% |
| 78228 | $1,122 | +2.4% |
| 78229 | $1,097 | −2.3% |
| 78230 | $1,106 | −1.8% |
| 78232 | $1,270 | −3.0% |
| 78233 | $1,286 | −5.0% |
| 78235 | $1,141 | – |
| 78237 | $1,202 | +2.0% |
| 78238 | $1,300 | +3.8% |
| 78239 | $1,490 | +0.3% |
| 78240 | $1,240 | −2.1% |
| 78242 | $1,431 | −3.2% |
| 78244 | $1,553 | −3.0% |
| 78245 | $1,470 | −1.3% |
| 78247 | $1,539 | −2.2% |
| 78248 | $1,264 | +0.8% |
| 78249 | $1,391 | −2.1% |
| 78250 | $1,488 | −1.6% |
| 78251 | $1,209 | −1.9% |
| 78252 | $1,783 | +1.3% |
| 78253 | $1,596 | −2.3% |
| 78254 | $1,825 | −1.3% |
| 78255 | $1,882 | −2.0% |
| 78256 | $1,588 | −1.1% |
| 78257 | $1,373 | −0.3% |
| 78258 | $1,496 | +1.3% |
| 78259 | $1,541 | −0.3% |
| 78260 | $1,539 | +0.5% |
| 78261 | $1,871 | +1.2% |
Negotiating a renewal in San Antonio
- Check your own ZIP, not just the city: in San Antonio, ZIP-level changes over the past year range from −6.0% to +37.8%.
- Start 60–90 days before your lease ends, before you're short on time to look elsewhere.
- Lead with wanting to stay, then the numbers: your increase next to the local trend, with the source named.
- Name a specific number, and offer something in return, like a longer lease, if you can.
- Get any agreement in writing before you sign the renewal.